IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization
29 June-3 July 2020 // Virtual Conference

Technical Sessions

 

TuesdayWednesdayThursday

Tuesday, June 30, 2020

PS1 – Service Function Chaining

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

Shortest Path Tour Problem Based Integer Linear Programming for Service Chaining in NFV Networks

Masahiro Sasabe, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takanori Hara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Machine Learning for Dynamic Resource Allocation in Network Function Virtualization

Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Narayanan Puthenpurayil Satheeschandran, Amrita School of Engineering, India
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

5GOS: Demonstrating multi-domain orchestration of end-to-end virtual RAN services

Daniel Camps, i2CAT, Spain
Ferran Canellas, i2CAT, Spain
Azahar Machwe, BT, United Kingdom
Jorge Paracuellos, Zetta Networks, United Kingdom
Kostas Choumas, University of Thessaly, Greece

Dimitris Giatsios, University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly, Greece
Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei, Paderborn University, Germany

TS1 – SDN and Data Plane Programmability

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

When Raft Meets SDN: How to Elect a Leader over a Network

Kostas Choumas, University of Thessaly, Greece
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly, Greece

Pythia: Scheduling of Concurrent Network Packet Processing Applications on Heterogeneous Devices

Giannis Giakoumakis, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Eva Papadogiannaki, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Giorgos Vasiliadis, Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Sotiris Ioannidis, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece

A Federated Learning Approach to Routing in Challenged SDN-Enabled Edge Networks

Alessio Sacco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Saint Louis University, USA
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Guido Marchetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Low-Overhead Near-Real-Time Flow Statistics Collection in SDN

Kokouvi Benoit Nougnanke, LAAS-CNRS & Université de Toulouse, France
Marc Bruyere, IIJ Innovation Institute & The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yann Labit, LAAS-CNRS & Université de Toulouse, France

Performance Evaluation of Routing Strategies over Multimedia-based SDNs under Realistic Environments

Ahmed Al-Jawad, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Purav Shah, Middlesex University & School of Science and Technology, United Kingdom
Orhan Gemikonakli, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Ioan-Sorin Comşa, Brunel University London, United Kingdom
Ramona Trestian, Middlesex University, United Kingdom

Towards Low Latency Industrial Robot Control in Programmable Data Planes

Fabricio E Rodriguez Cesen, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Levente Csikor, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Carlos Recalde, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Gergely Pongrácz, Ericsson Research, Hungary

TS2 – Softwarization Architectures & Performance

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: tbc

Techno-economic evaluation of a brokerage role in the context of integrated satellite-5G networks

Asma Chiha, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Marlies Van der Wee, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Keith Briggs, BT Group, United Kingdom
Didier Colle, Ghent University – imec, Belgium

5G-TRANSFORMER meets Network Service Federation: design, implementation and evaluation

Jorge Baranda, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Josep Mangues-Bafalluy, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Luca Vettori, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Kiril Antevski, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Carlos J. Bernardos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Xi Li, NEC, Germany

Debunking the “Green” NFV Myth: An Assessment of the Virtualization Sustainability in Radio Access Networks

Raffaele Bolla, University of Genoa, Italy
Roberto Bruschi, CNIT, Italy
Franco R. Davoli, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Chiara Lombardo, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Jane Frances Pajo, University of Genoa, Italy

The Performance of Q-Learning within SDN Controlled Static and Dynamic Mesh Networks

Douglas Harewood-Gill, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Trevor Martin, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

Autonomic Formation of Large-Scale Wireless Mesh Networks

Sergio Gramacho, Emory University, USA
Felipe Gramacho, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Avani Wildani, Emory University, USA

Provenance for Intent-Based Networking

Benjamin Ujcich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Adam Bates, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Bill Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

PS2 – Fault Tolerance and Security

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

Machine Learning Approaches to Early Fault Detection and Identification in NFV Architectures

Arij Elmajed, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Armen Aghasaryan, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Eric Fabre, IRISA, France

A Dynamic Recovery Module For In-band Control Channel Failure In Software Defined Networking

Abdunasser Alowa, Concordia University, Canada
Thomas Fevens, Concordia University, Canada

Towards a Unified In-Network DDoS Detection and Mitigation Strategy

Kurt Friday, The Cyber Center for Security and Analytics, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Elie F. Kfoury, University of South Carolina, USA
Elias Bou-Harb, The Cyber Center for Security and Analytics, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Jorge Crichigno, University of South Carolina, USA

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

TS3 – Network Slicing

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: tbc

 Adaptive Network Slicing with Multi-Site Deployment in 5G Core Networks

Shwetha Vittal, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Mohit Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Antony Franklin A, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

Hybrid Network Slicing: Composing Network Slices based on VNFs, CNFs Network Services

Pol Alemany, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricard Vilalta, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Felipe Vicens, ATOS, Spain
Ignacio Domínguez Gómez, ATOS, Spain
Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Sonia Castro, ATOS, Spain
Josep Martrat, ATOS, Spain
Raul Muñoz, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain

Enabling Edge Computing Deployment in 4G and Beyond

Roberto Bruschi, CNIT, Italy
Franco R. Davoli, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Guerino Lamanna, Infocom, Italy
Chiara Lombardo, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Sergio Mangialardi, University of Genoa, Italy
Jane Frances Pajo, University of Genoa, Italy

5G-UASP: 5G-based multi-provider UAV platform architecture

Sławomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Orange Polska, Poland
Pawel Korzec, DroneRadar, Poland
Robert Kołakowski, Orange Polska, Poland

An Integrated Instrumentation and Insights Framework for Holistic 5G Slice Assurance

Paul Veitch, BT, United Kingdom
John J Browne, Intel Corporation, Ireland
Jonas Krogell, Netrounds, Sweden

Coordination Algorithm for Migration of Shared VNFs in Federated Environments

Josué Castañeda, LAAS-CNRS, France
Sami Yangui, LAAS-CNRS, France
Saul Pomares, INAOE, Mexico
Julio César Pérez Sansalvador, INAOE – Cátedra CONACyT, Mexico
Khalil Drira, LAAS-CNRS, France

TS4 – Measurements, Monitoring and Security

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

Towards a Security Enhanced Virtualised Network Infrastructure for Internet of Medical Things (IoMT)

Kallol Krishna Karmakar, University of Newcastle, Australia
Vijay Vardharajan, University of Newcastle, Australia
Uday Tupakula, University of Newcastle, Australia
Surya Nepal, CSIRO, Australia
Chandra Thapa, CSIRO, Australia

Attack Detection on the Software Defined Networking Switches

Uday Tupakula, University of Newcastle, Australia
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University, Australia
Kallol Krishna Karmakar, University of Newcastle, Australia

Spider: Parallelizing Longest Prefix Matching with Optimization for SIMD Instructions

Yukito Ueno, The University of Tokyo & NTT Communications, Japan
Ryo Nakamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yohei Kuga, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Esaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Regressor Relearning Architecture Adapting to Traffic Trend Changes in NFV Platforms

Takahiro Hirayama, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Masahiro Jibiki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Ved P. Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

DIDA: Distributed In-Network Defense Architecture Against Amplified Reflection DDoS Attacks

Xin Zhe Khooi, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Levente Csikor, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Dinil Mon Divakaran, Tustwave, Singapore
Min Suk Kang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Reinforcement Learning for Attack Mitigation in SDN-enabled Networks

Mikhail Zolotukhin, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Sanjay Kumar, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Timo Hämäläinen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

Leveraging on the XDP Framework for the Efficient Mitigation of Water Torture Attacks within Authoritative DNS Servers

Nikos Kostopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Dimitris Kalogeras, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Vasilis Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

PS3 – Benchmarking and Performance

11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1 

Session Chair: tbc

A Performance Modelling Approach for SLA-Aware Resource Recommendation in Cloud Native Network Functions

Michel Gokan Khan, Karlstad University & Ericsson, Sweden
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Mohammad Ali Khoshkholghi, Karlstad University, Sweden
Andreas J. Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
Carolyn Cartwright, Ericsson, Sweden
Marian Darula, Ericsson, Sweden
Shuiguang Deng, Zhejiang University, Taiwan

On Optimizing Resource Utilization in AVC-based Real-time Video Streaming

Alireza Erfanian, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
F. Tashtarian, Azad University of Mashhad, Iran
Reza Farahani, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Christian Timmerer, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
Hermann Hellwagner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Benchmarking and Profiling 5G Verticals’ Applications: an Industrial IoT Use Case

Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens & Ubitech, Greece
Eleni Fotopoulou, Ubitech Ltd, Greece
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Panagiotis Gouvas, Ubitech, GreeceDaniel Behnke, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Marcel Müller, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Patrick-Benjamin Bök, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Panagiotis Trakadas, Synelixis Solutions Ltd., Greece
Panagiotis Karkazis, University of West Attika, Greece
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

PS4 – Routing in Softwarized networks

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

ANI: Abstracted Network Inventory for Streamlined Service Placement in Distributed Clouds

Danny Alex Lachos Perez, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Mateus Santos, Ericsson Research, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research, Brazil & University of Southern California, USA

PolKA: Polynomial Key-based Architecture for Source Routing in Network Fabrics

Cristina Dominicini, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Diego Mafioletti, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Ana Locateli, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Rodolfo S Villaca, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Magnos Martinello, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Moises R. N. Ribeiro, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Alexander Gorodnik, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

RLDRM: Closed Loop Dynamic Cache Allocation with Deep Reinforcement Learning for Network Function Virtualization

Bin Li, Intel Labs, USA
Yipeng Wang, Intel Labs, USA
Ren Wang, Intel Labs, USA
Tsung-Yuan (Charlie) Tai, Intel Corporation, USA
Ravishankar Iyer, Intel Corporation, USA
Zhu Zhou, Intel Corporation, USA
Andrew Herdrich, Intel Corporation, USA
Tong Zhang, Intel Corporation, USA
Ameer Haj-Ali, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Ion Stoica, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Krste Asanović, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Thursday, July 2, 2020

PS5 – Resource Management

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

CEDRO: an in-switch elephant flows rescheduling scheme for data-centers

Davide Sanvito, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
Andrea Marchini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ilario Filippini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

TopoSync-SFC: SFC-aware Network-driven Synchronization of Multicast Traffic in Software-defined Environments

Felix Bachmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Robert Bauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Hauke Heseding , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

The GNPy Open Source Library of Applications for Software Abstraction of WDM Data Transport in Open Optical Networks

Alessio Ferrari, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jan Kundrát, CESNET & Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Esther Le Rouzic, Orange Labs, France
Mark Filer, Microsoft Corporation, USA
Andrea Campanella, Open Networking Foundation, USA
Andrea D’Amico, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Karthikeyan Balasubramanian, Microsoft, Italy
Yawei Yin, Microsoft, USA
Ondřej Havliš, CESNET, Czech Republic
Michal Hažlinský, CESNET, Czech Republic
Josef Vojtech, CESNET, Czech Republic
Jean-Luc Auge, Orange Labs, France
Gert Grammel, Juniper Networks, Germany
Gabriele Maria Galimberti, Cisco Photonics, Italy
Vittorio Curri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

PS6 – Slicing and Orchestration

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: tbc

WIM on-demand – A modular approach for managing network slices

Stuart Clayman, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Francesco Tusa, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Alex Galis, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Luis M. Contreras, Telefonica, Spain

Location-based Data Model for Optimized Network Slice Placement

José J Alves Esteves, Jr., Orange Labs & Sorbonne Université, France
Amina Boubendir, Orange Labs, France
Fabrice M. Guillemin, Orange Labs, France
Pierre Sens, Sorbonne Université, France

Towards an End-to-End Network Slicing Framework in Multi-Region Infrastructures

Thomas Lin, University of Toronto, Canada
Simona Marinova, University of Toronto, Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada

2020 Patrons