NetSoft 2020 will be a virtual event, hosted through Whova. Registered attendees are kindly referred to our Whova page, which allows direct access to the proceedings and presentation videos. Further instructions for virtual attendance can be found here.
Timing in the Technical Program is given in the Central European Summer Time Zone (CEST), which is UTC/GMT + 2 hours (see https://www.timeanddate.com).
Tuesday, June 30, 2020
Opening Session
9:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chairs: Prosper Chemouil, Orange Labs (retired), France & Filip De Turck, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
PS1 – Service Function Chaining
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Alex Galis, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Shortest Path Tour Problem Based Integer Linear Programming for Service Chaining in NFV Networks
Masahiro Sasabe, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takanori Hara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Machine Learning for Dynamic Resource Allocation in Network Function Virtualization
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Narayanan Puthenpurayil Satheeschandran, Amrita School of Engineering, India
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany
5GOS: Demonstrating multi-domain orchestration of end-to-end virtual RAN services
Daniel Camps, i2CAT, Spain
Ferran Canellas, i2CAT, Spain
Azahar Machwe, BT, United Kingdom
Jorge Paracuellos, Zetta Networks, United Kingdom
Kostas Choumas, University of Thessaly, Greece
Dimitris Giatsios, University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly, Greece
Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei, Paderborn University, Germany
Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Keynote #1 – 5G as the Nexus of New Value
11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Ingrid Van de Voorde, Nokia, Belgium
Session Chair: Filip De Turck, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Lunch Break
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
TS1 – SDN and Data Plane Programmability
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Jeremie Leguay, Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France
When Raft Meets SDN: How to Elect a Leader over a Network
Kostas Choumas, University of Thessaly, Greece
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly, Greece
Pythia: Scheduling of Concurrent Network Packet Processing Applications on Heterogeneous Devices
Giannis Giakoumakis, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Eva Papadogiannaki, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Giorgos Vasiliadis, Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
Sotiris Ioannidis, Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas, Greece
A Federated Learning Approach to Routing in Challenged SDN-Enabled Edge Networks
Alessio Sacco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Saint Louis University, USA
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Guido Marchetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Low-Overhead Near-Real-Time Flow Statistics Collection in SDN
Kokouvi Benoit Nougnanke, LAAS-CNRS & Université de Toulouse, France
Marc Bruyere, IIJ Innovation Institute & The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yann Labit, LAAS-CNRS & Université de Toulouse, France
Performance Evaluation of Routing Strategies over Multimedia-based SDNs under Realistic Environments
Ahmed Al-Jawad, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Purav Shah, Middlesex University & School of Science and Technology, United Kingdom
Orhan Gemikonakli, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Ioan-Sorin Comşa, Brunel University London, United Kingdom
Ramona Trestian, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
Towards Low Latency Industrial Robot Control in Programmable Data Planes
Fabricio E Rodriguez Cesen, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Levente Csikor, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Carlos Recalde, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Gergely Pongrácz, Ericsson Research, Hungary
TS2 – Softwarization Architectures & Performance
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 2
Session Chair: Slawomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska, Poland
Techno-economic evaluation of a brokerage role in the context of integrated satellite-5G networks
Asma Chiha, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Marlies Van der Wee, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Keith Briggs, BT Group, United Kingdom
Didier Colle, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
5G-TRANSFORMER meets Network Service Federation: design, implementation and evaluation
Jorge Baranda, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Josep Mangues-Bafalluy, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Luca Vettori, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Kiril Antevski, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Carlos J. Bernardos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Xi Li, NEC, Germany
Debunking the “Green” NFV Myth: An Assessment of the Virtualization Sustainability in Radio Access Networks
Raffaele Bolla, University of Genoa, Italy
Roberto Bruschi, CNIT, Italy
Franco R. Davoli, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Chiara Lombardo, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Jane Frances Pajo, University of Genoa, Italy
The Performance of Q-Learning within SDN Controlled Static and Dynamic Mesh Networks
Douglas Harewood-Gill, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Trevor Martin, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Autonomic Formation of Large-Scale Wireless Mesh Networks
Sergio Gramacho, Emory University, USA
Felipe Gramacho, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Avani Wildani, Emory University, USA
Provenance for Intent-Based Networking
Benjamin Ujcich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Adam Bates, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Bill Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Coffee Break
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
PS2 – Fault Tolerance and Security
3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Maria Torres Vega, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Machine Learning Approaches to Early Fault Detection and Identification in NFV Architectures
Arij Elmajed, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Armen Aghasaryan, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Eric Fabre, IRISA, France
A Dynamic Recovery Module For In-band Control Channel Failure In Software Defined Networking
Abdunasser Alowa, Concordia University, Canada
Thomas Fevens, Concordia University, Canada
Towards a Unified In-Network DDoS Detection and Mitigation Strategy
Kurt Friday, The Cyber Center for Security and Analytics, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Elie F. Kfoury, University of South Carolina, USA
Elias Bou-Harb, The Cyber Center for Security and Analytics, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Jorge Crichigno, University of South Carolina, USA
Coffee Break
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Keynote #2 – Services as code
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Kireeti Kompella, Juniper Networks, USA
Session Chair: Alexander Clemm, Futurewei Technologies, USA
Wednesday, July 1, 2020
TS3 – Network Slicing
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Amina Boubendir, Orange Labs, France
Adaptive Network Slicing with Multi-Site Deployment in 5G Core Networks
Shwetha Vittal, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Mohit Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Antony Franklin A, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Hybrid Network Slicing: Composing Network Slices based on VNFs, CNFs Network Services
Pol Alemany, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricard Vilalta, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Felipe Vicens, ATOS, Spain
Ignacio Domínguez Gómez, ATOS, Spain
Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Sonia Castro, ATOS, Spain
Josep Martrat, ATOS, Spain
Raul Muñoz, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Enabling Edge Computing Deployment in 4G and Beyond
Roberto Bruschi, CNIT, Italy
Franco R. Davoli, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Guerino Lamanna, Infocom, Italy
Chiara Lombardo, University of Genoa & CNIT, Italy
Sergio Mangialardi, University of Genoa, Italy
Jane Frances Pajo, University of Genoa, Italy
5G-UASP: 5G-based multi-provider UAV platform architecture
Sławomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Orange Polska, Poland
Pawel Korzec, DroneRadar, Poland
Robert Kołakowski, Orange Polska, Poland
An Integrated Instrumentation and Insights Framework for Holistic 5G Slice Assurance
Paul Veitch, BT, United Kingdom
John J Browne, Intel Corporation, Ireland
Jonas Krogell, Netrounds, Sweden
Coordination Algorithm for Migration of Shared VNFs in Federated Environments
Josué Castañeda, LAAS-CNRS, France
Sami Yangui, LAAS-CNRS, France
Saul Pomares, INAOE, Mexico
Julio César Pérez Sansalvador, INAOE – Cátedra CONACyT, Mexico
Khalil Drira, LAAS-CNRS, France
TS4 – Measurements, Monitoring and Security
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 2
Session Chair: Estefania Coronado, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Towards a Security Enhanced Virtualised Network Infrastructure for Internet of Medical Things (IoMT)
Kallol Krishna Karmakar, University of Newcastle, Australia
Vijay Vardharajan, University of Newcastle, Australia
Uday Tupakula, University of Newcastle, Australia
Surya Nepal, CSIRO, Australia
Chandra Thapa, CSIRO, Australia
Attack Detection on the Software Defined Networking Switches
Uday Tupakula, University of Newcastle, Australia
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University, Australia
Kallol Krishna Karmakar, University of Newcastle, Australia
Spider: Parallelizing Longest Prefix Matching with Optimization for SIMD Instructions
Yukito Ueno, The University of Tokyo & NTT Communications, Japan
Ryo Nakamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yohei Kuga, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Esaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Regressor Relearning Architecture Adapting to Traffic Trend Changes in NFV Platforms
Takahiro Hirayama, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Masahiro Jibiki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Ved P. Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
DIDA: Distributed In-Network Defense Architecture Against Amplified Reflection DDoS Attacks
Xin Zhe Khooi, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Levente Csikor, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Dinil Mon Divakaran, Trustwave, Singapore
Min Suk Kang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Reinforcement Learning for Attack Mitigation in SDN-enabled Networks
Mikhail Zolotukhin, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Sanjay Kumar, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Timo Hämäläinen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Leveraging on the XDP Framework for the Efficient Mitigation of Water Torture Attacks within Authoritative DNS Servers
Nikos Kostopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Dimitris Kalogeras, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Vasilis Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
PS3 – Benchmarking and Performance
11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair:Jeroen van der Hooft, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
A Performance Modelling Approach for SLA-Aware Resource Recommendation in Cloud Native Network Functions (Best Student Paper Award)
Michel Gokan Khan, Karlstad University & Ericsson, Sweden
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Mohammad Ali Khoshkholghi, Karlstad University, Sweden
Andreas J. Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
Carolyn Cartwright, Ericsson, Sweden
Marian Darula, Ericsson, Sweden
Shuiguang Deng, Zhejiang University, Taiwan
On Optimizing Resource Utilization in AVC-based Real-time Video Streaming
Alireza Erfanian, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
F. Tashtarian, Azad University of Mashhad, Iran
Reza Farahani, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Christian Timmerer, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
Hermann Hellwagner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Benchmarking and Profiling 5G Verticals’ Applications: an Industrial IoT Use Case
Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens & Ubitech, Greece
Eleni Fotopoulou, Ubitech Ltd, Greece
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Panagiotis Gouvas, Ubitech, GreeceDaniel Behnke, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Marcel Müller, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Patrick-Benjamin Bök, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Panagiotis Trakadas, Synelixis Solutions Ltd., Greece
Panagiotis Karkazis, University of West Attika, Greece
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany
Lunch Break
12:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Keynote #3 – Virtualized Networks and Services
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Mehmet Toy, Verizon, USA
Session Chair: Stuart Clayman, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Coffee Break
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
PS4 – Routing in Softwarized networks
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Rafael Pasquini, Federal University of Uberlândia – UFU, Brazil
ANI: Abstracted Network Inventory for Streamlined Service Placement in Distributed Clouds
Danny Alex Lachos Perez, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Mateus Santos, Ericsson Research, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research, Brazil & University of Southern California, USA
PolKA: Polynomial Key-based Architecture for Source Routing in Network Fabrics
Cristina Dominicini, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Diego Mafioletti, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Ana Locateli, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Rodolfo S Villaca, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Magnos Martinello, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Moises R. N. Ribeiro, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Alexander Gorodnik, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
RLDRM: Closed Loop Dynamic Cache Allocation with Deep Reinforcement Learning for Network Function Virtualization (Best Paper Award)
Bin Li, Intel Labs, USA
Yipeng Wang, Intel Labs, USA
Ren Wang, Intel Labs, USA
Tsung-Yuan (Charlie) Tai, Intel Corporation, USA
Ravishankar Iyer, Intel Corporation, USA
Zhu Zhou, Intel Corporation, USA
Andrew Herdrich, Intel Corporation, USA
Tong Zhang, Intel Corporation, USA
Ameer Haj-Ali, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Ion Stoica, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Krste Asanović, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Coffee Break
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
DS1 – Demo Session #1A
5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Sujata Tibrewala, Intel, USA
An SDN-based framework for Slice Orchestration using In-Band Network Telemetry in IEEE 802.11
Pedro Heleno Isolani, University of Antwerp – imec, Belgium
Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, IDLab, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Jeroen Hoebeke, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Johann M. Marquez-Barja, University of Antwerpen – imec, Belgium
Lisandro Z Granville, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp – imec, Belgium
Cloud-Native Threat Detection and Containment for Smart Manufacturing
Marcel Müller, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Daniel Behnke, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Patrick-Benjamin Bök, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany
Enabling Autonomous and Connected Vehicles at the 5G Network Edge (Best Demo Award)
Estefania Coronado, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Gabriel Cebrián-Márquez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Roberto Riggio, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Intent-based Control Loop for DASH Video Service Assurance using ML-based Edge QoE Estimation
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Danny Alex Lachos Perez, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Nathan F. Saraiva de Sousa, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Raphael Rosa, University of Campinas & Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Brazil
Raza Ul Mustafa, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC), Unicamp, Brazil
Md Tariqul Islam, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research & University of Southern California, USA
DS1 – Demo Session #1B
5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 2
Session Chair: George Xilouris, NCSR Demokritos, Greece
Enabling Autonomous and Connected Vehicles at the 5G Network Edge (Best Demo Award)
Estefania Coronado, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Gabriel Cebrián-Márquez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Roberto Riggio, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Intent-based Control Loop for DASH Video Service Assurance using ML-based Edge QoE Estimation
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Danny Alex Lachos Perez, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Nathan F. Saraiva de Sousa, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Raphael Rosa, University of Campinas & Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Brazil
Raza Ul Mustafa, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC), Unicamp, Brazil
Md Tariqul Islam, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research & University of Southern California, USA
An SDN-based framework for Slice Orchestration using In-Band Network Telemetry in IEEE 802.11
Pedro Heleno Isolani, University of Antwerp – imec, Belgium
Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, IDLab, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Jeroen Hoebeke, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Johann M. Marquez-Barja, University of Antwerpen – imec, Belgium
Lisandro Z Granville, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp – imec, Belgium
Cloud-Native Threat Detection and Containment for Smart Manufacturing
Marcel Müller, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Daniel Behnke, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Patrick-Benjamin Bök, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany
Thursday, July 2, 2020
DS2 – Demo Session #2A
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Wolgang John, Ericsson, Sweden
5G xHaul Sharing as Slice Implementation with inter- and intra-operator orchestration
Hiroki Baba, NTT, Japan
Takayuki Nakamura, NTT, Japan
Aki Fukuda, NTT, Japan
Hiroshige Tanaka, NTT Communications Corporation, Japan
Taiki Yamazaki, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Noriyoshi Yamazaki, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Noritaka Abe, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Automated Provisioning of Cloud-Native Network Functions in Multi-Cloud Environments
Shiku Hirai, NTT, Japan
Takuya Tojo, NTT, Japan
Saburo Seto, NTT, Japan
Seisho Yasukawa, NTT, Japan
Live Demonstration of Service Function Chaining allocation in Fog Computing
José Santos, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Tim Wauters, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Cloud-native SDN Controller Based on Micro-Services for Transport Networks
Carlos Manso, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricard Vilalta, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Raul Muñoz, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
DS2 – Demo Session #2B
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: Virtual Room 2
Session Chair: George Xilouris, NCSR Demokritos, Greece
Live Demonstration of Service Function Chaining allocation in Fog Computing
José Santos, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Tim Wauters, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Cloud-native SDN Controller Based on Micro-Services for Transport Networks
Carlos Manso, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricard Vilalta, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
Raul Muñoz, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain
5G xHaul Sharing as Slice Implementation with inter- and intra-operator orchestration
Hiroki Baba, NTT, Japan
Takayuki Nakamura, NTT, Japan
Aki Fukuda, NTT, Japan
Hiroshige Tanaka, NTT Communications Corporation, Japan
Taiki Yamazaki, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Noriyoshi Yamazaki, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Noritaka Abe, IIGA co., ltd / Okinawa Open Laboratory, Japan
Automated Provisioning of Cloud-Native Network Functions in Multi-Cloud Environments
Shiku Hirai, NTT, Japan
Takuya Tojo, NTT, Japan
Saburo Seto, NTT, Japan
Seisho Yasukawa, NTT, Japan
PS5 – Resource Management
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Catalin Meirosu, Ericsson, Sweden
CEDRO: an in-switch elephant flows rescheduling scheme for data-centers
Davide Sanvito, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
Andrea Marchini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ilario Filippini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
TopoSync-SFC: SFC-aware Network-driven Synchronization of Multicast Traffic in Software-defined Environments
Felix Bachmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Robert Bauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Hauke Heseding , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
The GNPy Open Source Library of Applications for Software Abstraction of WDM Data Transport in Open Optical Networks
Alessio Ferrari, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jan Kundrát, CESNET & Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Esther Le Rouzic, Orange Labs, France
Mark Filer, Microsoft Corporation, USA
Andrea Campanella, Open Networking Foundation, USA
Andrea D’Amico, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Karthikeyan Balasubramanian, Microsoft, Italy
Yawei Yin, Microsoft, USA
Ondřej Havliš, CESNET, Czech Republic
Michal Hažlinský, CESNET, Czech Republic
Josef Vojtech, CESNET, Czech Republic
Jean-Luc Auge, Orange Labs, France
Gert Grammel, Juniper Networks, Germany
Gabriele Maria Galimberti, Cisco Photonics, Italy
Vittorio Curri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Coffee Break
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Keynote #4 – Flexible and Data-Driven Softwarized Networks
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Session Chair: James W. Hong, POSTECH, Korea
Lunch Break
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
PS6 – Slicing and Orchestration
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chair: Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
WIM on-demand – A modular approach for managing network slices
Stuart Clayman, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Francesco Tusa, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Alex Galis, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom
Luis M. Contreras, Telefonica, Spain
Location-based Data Model for Optimized Network Slice Placement
José J Alves Esteves, Jr., Orange Labs & Sorbonne Université, France
Amina Boubendir, Orange Labs, France
Fabrice M. Guillemin, Orange Labs, France
Pierre Sens, Sorbonne Université, France
Towards an End-to-End Network Slicing Framework in Multi-Region Infrastructures
Thomas Lin, University of Toronto, Canada
Simona Marinova, University of Toronto, Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada
Coffee Break
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Distinguished Expert Panel
3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Moderator: Larry Horner, Intel, USA
Amit Tiwari, Affirmed Networks, USA
Ian Hood, RedHat, USA
Martin Taylor, Metaswitch, UK
Prayson Pate, ADVA, USA
Rohit Arora, HPE, USA
Best Paper Awards and Closing Session
4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.: Virtual Room 1
Session Chairs: Prosper Chemouil, Orange Labs (retired), France & Filip De Turck, Ghent University – imec, Belgium