IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization
29 June-3 July 2020 // Virtual Conference

Program SecSoft 2020

2nd International Workshop on Cyber-Security Threats, Trust and Privacy Management in Software-Defined and Virtualized Infrastructures (SecSoft 2020)

Website:   SecSoft 2020

 

Friday July 3, 2020 – Full Day

Room: Virtual Room 1

Opening

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Session Chair: Fulvio Valenza, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Keynote: Dynamic Security Management on IoT through Network Softwarization

9:10 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Antonio Skarmeta, University of Murcia, Spain

Session Chair: tbd

Coffee Break

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

TS1 – Attack Detection and Threat Identification

10:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Session Chair: tbc

Programmable Data Gathering for Detecting Stegomalware

Alessandro Carrega, CNIT, Italy
Luca Caviglione, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
Matteo Repetto, CNR, Italy
Marco Zuppelli, IMATI, Italy

Impact of Virtual Networks on Anomaly Detection with Machine Learning

Daniel Spiekermann, Polizeiakademie Niedersachsen, Germany
Joerg Keller, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany

Detection of Insider Threats using Artificial Intelligence and Visualisation

Vasileios Koutsouvelis, Open University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Stavros Shiaeles, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Bogdan Ghita, University of Plymouth & Centre for Security, Communications, and Network Research, United Kingdom
Gueltoum Bendiab, University of Plymouth, United Kingdom & UFM Constantine, Algeria

IoT Malware Network Traffic Classification using Visual Representation and Deep Learning

Gueltoum Bendiab, University of Plymouth, United Kingdom & UFM Constantine, Algeria
Stavros Shiaeles, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Abdulrahman Alruban, University of Plymouth, United Kingdom
Nicholas Kolokotronis, University of Peloponnese, Greece

Lunch Break

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

TS2 – Security Platforms and Architectures

1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Session Chair: tbd

Secure and Private Smart Grid: The SPEAR Architecture

Panagiotis Radoglou-Grammatikis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
Panagiotis Sarigiannidis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
Eider Iturbe, Tecnalia, Spain
Erkuden Rios, Tecnalia, Spain
Antonis Sarigiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Odysseas Nikolis, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) & Information Technologies Insitute, Greece
Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Information Technologies Institute, Greece
Vasileios Machamint, Eight Bells Ltd, Cyprus
Michalis Tzifas, Eight Bells Ltd, Cyprus
Alkiviadis Giannakoulias, European Dynamics, Luxembourg
Michail K. Angelopoulos, PPC SA & University of Piraeus, Greece
Anastasios Papadopoulos, PPC SA, Greece
Francisco Ramos, Schneider-Electric, Spain

Orchestrating SDN Control Plane towards Enhanced IoT Security

Tooba Hasan, Comsats University, United Kingdom
Adnan Akhunzada, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Thanassis Giannetsos, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Jahanzaib Malik, National Cyber Security Lab (NUST), Pakistan

On the Security of Permissioned Blockchain Solutions for IoT Applications

Sotirios Brotsis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Nicholas Kolokotronis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Konstantinos Limniotis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Stavros Shiaeles, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Coffee Break

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

TS3 – Prevention and Defense

2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Session Chair: tbd

Introducing programmability and automation in the synthesis of virtual firewall rules

Daniele Bringhenti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Guido Marchetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Riccardo Sisto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Fulvio Valenza, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jalolliddin Yusupov, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Attestation of Trusted and Reliable Service Function Chains in the ETSI-NFV Framework

Antonio Suriano, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Domenico Striccoli, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Giuseppe Piro, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Raffaele Bolla, University of Genoa, Italy
Gennaro Boggia, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Collaborative Cyber Attack Defense in SDN Networks using Blockchain Technology

Mehrdad Hajizadeh, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Nima Afraz, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Marco Ruffini, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Thomas Bauschert, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany

PS – Cyber Security EU-Funded Projects

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Session Chair: tbd

ASTRID – AddreSsing ThReats for virtualIseD services

Fulvio Risso, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

CYBER-TRUST – Advanced Cyber-Threat Intelligence, Detection, and Mitigation Platform for a Trusted Internet of Things

Sotirios Brotsis, University of Peloponnese, Greece

SPEAR – Secure and PrivatE smArt gRid

Panagiotis Sarigiannidis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece

SIMARGL – Secure Intelligent Methods for Advanced Recognition of Malware and Stegomalware

Michał Choraś, FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany

GUARD – Guarantee Reliability and trust for Digital service chains

Matteo Repetto, CNR – IMATI, Italy

FutureTPM

Silviu Vlasceanu, Huawei, Germany

Closing

5:30 pa.m. – 5:35 p.m.

Session Chair: Fulvio Valenza, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

2020 Patrons